In schools across Washington, the Youth Apps Challenge is engaging students in STEM education and careers.

The Youth Apps Challenge is an exciting competition for middle and high school students across Washington, offering them a chance to design and build apps for tablets and smartphones! Teams of up to five students are eligible to participate. A minimum of 10 prizes will be distributed.

 

SUBMISSION GUIDELINES

There are two categories of entry for the Youth Apps Challenge: General and Technical. Student teams participating in the Challenge are required to submit the following to be considered for an award:

  1. A presentation of their app (download template as a Microsoft PowerPoint file)
  2. Wireframe diagrams of the app's core functionality
  3. A one-minute elevator pitch video

For entries to the Technical Category, students also must submit a fully functional mobile app or mobile-enabled web app, including the source code.

Please take a look at these guidance documents for both students and educators on how to prepare and upload entries:

2014 YOUTH APPS CHALLENGE

The 2014 Youth Apps Challenge engaged middle and high school students in a friendly competition that challenged them to develop apps that solve real-world problems. More than 300 students worked in teams to submit a total of 75 apps to the contest. Finalists and their teachers and families were invited to our apps showcase and award ceremony in either eastern or western Washington.

Check out our winning apps and pitch videos below! Where available, click the pictures by the apps for student pitch documents. 

Coding Assistant - Timbercrest Junior High, Woodinville

Donator App - Garfield High School, Seattle

Homework Elf - Sacajawea Middle School, Spokane


EASTERN WA

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

  RidAddict   Atti Gunther, Alex Ross   Sacajawea Middle School, Spokane

RidAddict
Atti Gunther, Alex Ross
Sacajawea Middle School, Spokane

  Teacher Talk   Abbie Chase, Teah Dimico, Abigail Gross   Sacajawea Middle School, Spokane

Teacher Talk
Abbie Chase, Teah Dimico, Abigail Gross
Sacajawea Middle School, Spokane

  Homework Elf   Jasper Corcoran, James Hill, Jacob Laxton, Luke Lobdell   Sacajawea Middle School, Spokane

Homework Elf
Jasper Corcoran, James Hill, Jacob Laxton, Luke Lobdell
Sacajawea Middle School, Spokane

  QuizPro   Gabriel Garza, Liby Jaramillo, Sammy Rodriguez, Marisol Romero, Randy Trujillo   Safe Haven/Northwest Community Action Center, Toppenish

QuizPro
Gabriel Garza, Liby Jaramillo, Sammy Rodriguez, Marisol Romero, Randy Trujillo
Safe Haven/Northwest Community Action Center, Toppenish

  My Nurse   Aaliyah Bradford, Saida Diaz, Itzel Pinion   Ochoa Middle School, Pasco

My Nurse
Aaliyah Bradford, Saida Diaz, Itzel Pinion
Ochoa Middle School, Pasco

  KidsGetFit   Jacqueline Luna   Safe Haven/Northwest Community Action Center, Toppenish

KidsGetFit
Jacqueline Luna
Safe Haven/Northwest Community Action Center, Toppenish

  Play It Now   Gracie Almaguer, Karina Escareno   Granger Middle School, Granger

Play It Now
Gracie Almaguer, Karina Escareno
Granger Middle School, Granger

  Karaoke   Esmene Fisk, Jazmine Mendoza, Alexus Padilla   Granger Middle School, Granger

Karaoke
Esmene Fisk, Jazmine Mendoza, Alexus Padilla
Granger Middle School, Granger

  We Vote   Jenny Arcila, Ichnic Gonzalez, Damien Hernandez, Vanessa Morales, Joshua Rivera   Toppenish Middle School, Toppenish

We Vote
Jenny Arcila, Ichnic Gonzalez, Damien Hernandez, Vanessa Morales, Joshua Rivera
Toppenish Middle School, Toppenish

high school division

  Maze Run   Trey McDowell, Anson Kerr, Alek Jacob, Sam Yancey   North Central High School, Spokane

Maze Run
Trey McDowell, Anson Kerr, Alek Jacob, Sam Yancey
North Central High School, Spokane

  uPaint   River Holbrook   North Central High School, Spokane

uPaint
River Holbrook
North Central High School, Spokane

  Colorbook     Rachel Dunphy, Patrick Rueben-Cleveland   North Central High School, Spokane

Colorbook

 Rachel Dunphy, Patrick Rueben-Cleveland
North Central High School, Spokane

WESTERN WA

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

  Checkmate Notation App   Shuey Bambilla, Everett Buttars, Blake Hunt, Michael Jameson   River HomeLink, Battle Ground

Checkmate Notation App
Shuey Bambilla, Everett Buttars, Blake Hunt, Michael Jameson
River HomeLink, Battle Ground

  Smartphone Education   Quiara Olvera, Ty Parker, Guinevere Richmond, James Zimmerman   River HomeLink, Battle Ground

Smartphone Education
Quiara Olvera, Ty Parker, Guinevere Richmond, James Zimmerman
River HomeLink, Battle Ground

  IntelliAmplifier   Jake Kurlander, Christopher Lee, Austin Wei, Brandon Zhang   Lakeside Middle School, Seattle

IntelliAmplifier
Jake Kurlander, Christopher Lee, Austin Wei, Brandon Zhang
Lakeside Middle School, Seattle

high school division

  The Coding Assistant   Nick Cosby, Erick Epley, Myles Flack   Timbercrest Junior High, Woodinville

The Coding Assistant
Nick Cosby, Erick Epley, Myles Flack
Timbercrest Junior High, Woodinville

  My Homework   Divya Cherukupalli   Tesla STEM High School, Redmond

My Homework
Divya Cherukupalli
Tesla STEM High School, Redmond

  SPS Voting Webapp   Alex Hof, Ryan Miller, Max Zinkus   Garfield High School, Seattle

SPS Voting Webapp
Alex Hof, Ryan Miller, Max Zinkus
Garfield High School, Seattle

  X TREEM PHIS X RACER   William Ballinger, Michael Chinn, Noah Cross, Noah Weinstein   Garfield High School, Seattle

X TREEM PHIS X RACER
William Ballinger, Michael Chinn, Noah Cross, Noah Weinstein
Garfield High School, Seattle

  Helpful App   Cameron Comnenos, Nathaniel Gibbs, Esteban Underwood   Timbercrest Junior High, Woodinville

Helpful App
Cameron Comnenos, Nathaniel Gibbs, Esteban Underwood
Timbercrest Junior High, Woodinville

  Donator   William Ceriale, Faisal Fogle, Michael Gofman, Helen Ippolito, Judy Lin   Garfield High School, Seattle

Donator
William Ceriale, Faisal Fogle, Michael Gofman, Helen Ippolito, Judy Lin
Garfield High School, Seattle

  FTC Scout Party   Diego Heberer, Amelia Lappenbusch   Garfield High School & Nova High School, Seattle

FTC Scout Party
Diego Heberer, Amelia Lappenbusch
Garfield High School & Nova High School, Seattle

  Lethal Metal Omega - Reloaded   Erasmus Baxter, Clark Krusemark, Robert Shelton, Tai Warner   Garfield High School, Seattle

Lethal Metal Omega - Reloaded
Erasmus Baxter, Clark Krusemark, Robert Shelton, Tai Warner
Garfield High School, Seattle